This problem involves two people. Person A and person B. They can either always tell the truth, or always lie. When asked, person A replies that: "At least one of us is a liar." Does person A and B tell the truth or do they lie?

What I have so far is that person A can either tell the truth or lie. If he tells the truth, then his statement can be expressed by "A$\lor$B", if he lies then it must be given that they are both speaking the truth, which contradicts that he would be a liar. So person A must be speaking the truth.

But if person A is speaking the truth, then person B could be either lying or speaking the truth. Both would still make person A tell the truth.

So how can I figure out whether person B is speaking the truth or not?

  • $\begingroup$ Discrete mathematics ??? $\endgroup$ – creative Sep 19 '14 at 8:59
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ If at least one of $A,B$ is a liar and $A$ is not a liar, then ... $\endgroup$ – Hagen von Eitzen Sep 19 '14 at 9:05
  • $\begingroup$ Jesus.. You are right Hagen... Been thinking too much about this I guess.. Thank you. $\endgroup$ – Attaque Sep 19 '14 at 9:12

$$\begin{array}{cccc} &&&\text{A says}\\ \text{A lies} &\text{B lies}&\text{A or B lies}&\text{A or B lies}\\ a&b&a\lor b&(a\lor b)\oplus a\\ F& F& F& \color{red}F\\ T& F& T& \color{red}F\\ F& T& T& \color{green}T\\ T& T& T& \color{red}F\\ \end{array}$$

  • $\begingroup$ A or B lies is not $ a \lor b $ but $ \lnot a \lor \lnot b $ $\endgroup$ – Willemien Sep 19 '14 at 13:31
  • $\begingroup$ @Willemien: no, $a$ (resp. $b$) denotes "A (B) lies"; the $\lor$ is non-exclusive. "A or B lies" is $a\lor b$. There is no doubt when you look at the truth values. The last column is the third one xored with "A lies", i.e. the truth value is changed when A lies. $\endgroup$ – Yves Daoust Sep 19 '14 at 13:48
  • $\begingroup$ you are right sorry, I mis interpreted the $\oplus $ (Xor) (I do prefer the translation as the expressing $(\lnot a \lor \lnot b ) \equiv a $ so with using equivalences) $\endgroup$ – Willemien Sep 19 '14 at 13:49
  • $\begingroup$ To my great surprise, this way of computing with logical expression makes it very straightforward. For instance "A says he lies" is $a\oplus a$, indeed a false statement. $\endgroup$ – Yves Daoust Sep 19 '14 at 13:57

If B would speak the truth then both of them would speak the truth - a contradiction to A's statement that at least one of them is a liar. So B will obviously not speak the truth.


I find it easier to always suppose that A, B tell the truth in any of these riddles with two types of people (that either always tells truth, or always lies). This is my approach:

$a$: A tells the truth

$b$: B tells the truth

Proposition "at least one of us is a liar" is $\lnot a \lor \lnot b$. Person A tells us this proposition, so $a$ and $\lnot a \lor \lnot b$ must have the same truth value (if A tells the truth, his proposition is true and if he lies, his proposition is false). Therefore, the answer to the problem is if there is one or more $T$ values of the proposition $a\leftrightarrow (\lnot a \lor \lnot b$). Let's see:

\begin{array}{cccccc} a& b& \color{grey}{\lnot a}& \color{grey}{\lnot b}& \lnot a \lor \lnot b& a\leftrightarrow (\lnot a \lor \lnot b)\\ F& F& \color{grey}T& \color{grey}T& T& \color{red}F\\ T& F& \color{grey}F& \color{grey}T& T& \color{green}T\\ F& T& \color{grey}T& \color{grey}F& T& \color{red}F\\ T& T& \color{grey}F& \color{grey}F& F& \color{red}F\\ \end{array}

So, we see that $a\leftrightarrow (\lnot a \lor \lnot b)$ is true only when A tells the truth and B tells lies.

The same approach can be applied to any of this kind of problems.


Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.