1
$\begingroup$

http://www.math.uiuc.edu/~r-ash/Algebra/Chapter6.pdf

http://www.math.uiuc.edu/~r-ash/Algebra/SolutionsChap6-10.pdf

In chapter $6$ exercises section $6.5$ question $5$, in the solution provided, it states that $\lbrack \mathbb{Q}(\omega):F(\langle \sigma_6\rangle ) \rbrack =|\langle \sigma_6\rangle |$. Why is this so? I have been puzzled by this for an hour and I still can't figure out why. Can someone enlighten me?

EDIT: In the solution provided, the part I don't understand is that why $\lbrack \mathbb{Q}_7:K \rbrack=|\langle \sigma_6\rangle |=2$. To avoid any confusion, $K=F(\langle \sigma_6\rangle )$*strong text*

EDIT $2$: Usually, when we want to determine what is the degree of extension $\lbrack E:F \rbrack$, we determine what is the minimal polynomial of a root in $E$ over $F$ and take ite degree . But in this case, I don't know how to formulate a minimal polynomial of a root in $\mathbb{Q}_7$ over $K$.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ I'm lost: exercise 5 in section 6.5 talks of $\;\cos\frac{2\pi}{7};$ ...? $\endgroup$ – DonAntonio Nov 8 '13 at 15:44
  • $\begingroup$ @DonAntonio:Yup $\endgroup$ – Idonknow Nov 8 '13 at 15:45
  • $\begingroup$ I'm still lost: why to use $\;F\; $ then? And where in that solution is written anything close to what you wrote in your question? $\endgroup$ – DonAntonio Nov 8 '13 at 15:47
  • $\begingroup$ what does the strong text mean? $\endgroup$ – Idonknow Nov 9 '13 at 4:11
1
$\begingroup$

If $G={\rm Gal}(E/F)$ and $H\le G$ has fixed field $K$ then $[E:K]=|H|$. See item (2)(d) in §6.2.1.

Note $\Bbb Q(\cos2\pi /n)$ is the fixed field of $\Bbb Q(\zeta_n)$ by $\langle\sigma\rangle$ where $\sigma\in G$ is conjugation ($\zeta\leftrightarrow\zeta^{-1}$).

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ In the question, is $\mathbb{Q}_7=\mathbb{Q}(\omega)$? or is it a quotient field $\mathbb{Q}(\omega) / \mathbb{Q}$? $\endgroup$ – Idonknow Nov 9 '13 at 5:00
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @Idontknow The answer to your first question is yes, where $\omega$ is a primitive $7$th root of unity. The answer to your second question is no, because there is no such thing as a quotient field! When we write $E/F$, we don't mean quotient, we mean $E$ is an extension of $F$. $\endgroup$ – anon Nov 9 '13 at 5:02

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.