2
$\begingroup$

Suppose G is a finite group with order $p^at, p\nmid t$, where $p$ is a prime number, and suppose $P$ is any $p-$subgroup of G, not necessarily to be Sylow $p-$subgroup, let $N_G(P)$ be its normalizer and asume $P$ is a sylow $p-$subgroup in $N_G(P)$, then is $p\nmid [G:N_{G}(P)]$ always true?

| cite | improve this question | | | | |
$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

Good question, and yes it is true. Because in general if $P$ is a $p$-subgroup of $G$ then $[G:P] \equiv [N_G(P):P]$ mod $p$. This can be proved by looking at the action of $P$ on the left coset space $G\backslash P$ by left multiplication. See for example here, chapter 2. In other words, $P$ is a Sylow $p$-subgroup in $G$ iff it is a Sylow $p$-subgroup in its normalizer.

| cite | improve this answer | | | | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ thanks for this answer, it seems a little tricky by choosing the action of P on the left coset space G\P by left multiplication. But I got it~ $\endgroup$ – ougao Nov 8 '12 at 22:02

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.