1
$\begingroup$

I have a question about an island of knights and knaves where knights always speak the truth and knaves always lie.

Now, if A says 'I am a knave and B is a knight' and B says nothing, then is A a knave and B a knave?

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ If $A$ is a knight then the statement isn't true,but knights never lie hence $A$ isn't a knight.Now if $A$ is a knave then she's lying hence the statement is false so $B$ is not a knight hence it's a knave. $\endgroup$ – kingW3 Feb 23 '15 at 8:42
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ This should be asked on Puzzling SE? $\endgroup$ – AvZ Feb 23 '15 at 8:44
  • $\begingroup$ So, my answer is correct? :) $\endgroup$ – fredsjdhh Feb 23 '15 at 8:45
  • $\begingroup$ I was also wondering if it might ever be possible to eliminate all four possible combinations in problems of this sort. $\endgroup$ – fredsjdhh Feb 23 '15 at 8:47
  • $\begingroup$ @fredsjdhh If you successfully eliminate all four possible combinations (of A and B being a knight or a knave), then you've proven that the story you've been told is inconsistent, so that story cannot be true. $\endgroup$ – MarnixKlooster ReinstateMonica Feb 27 '15 at 16:23
0
$\begingroup$

Suppose $A$ tells the truth. Then $A$ is a knave, in which case he is lying, contradiction. If he is lying, then $A$ cannot be a knight since otherwise he would be telling the truth. Thus he tells the truth about himself but lies about $B$. Thus both of them are knaves.

Regarding your further question, if $B$ tells that he is a knave, then all cases are eliminated. This is basically the self-refuting paradox (this might be incorrect terminology): "This sentence is false."

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.