1
$\begingroup$

I am a newbie to Stack-Exchange and if there is any problem in my question -- I apologize beforehand .

I was working my way through some Propositional Logic Questions in Discrete Maths by Rosen , when I came across the following question :

An explorer is captured by a group of cannibals. There are two types of cannibals—those who always tell the truth and those who always lie. The cannibals will barbecue the explorer unless he can determine whether a particular cannibal always lies or always tells the truth. He is allowed to ask the cannibal exactly one question.

Find a question that the explorer can use to determine whether the cannibal always lies or always tells the truth.

My Solution :

If I were to ask you whether you are a liar, would you answer yes?

  • The honest person would say NO.
  • The liar would say YES (due to double negation).

Doubt :

Am I correct in saying my answer will work? It almost seems too simple.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks @Thumbnail - how do we do the greying area thing ? $\endgroup$ – pranav Dec 23 '14 at 16:46
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ It's hinted block quote. $\endgroup$ – Thumbnail Dec 23 '14 at 17:27
  • $\begingroup$ If you're patient enough you can watch this video, otherwise you can read this dialog... $\endgroup$ – Pierre-Yves Gaillard Jun 20 '17 at 19:36
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I would ask "is 1 plus 1 equal to 2?" Liar "no", honest person "yes" $\endgroup$ – miracle173 Jun 20 '17 at 19:41
1
$\begingroup$

You have exactly the right idea. You force the liars to make two negations. This question works just fine, as will others, as long as they are "honest" liars.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks @RossMillikan . Also can you explain the bit about honest liars -- I am not sure that I get it ... $\endgroup$ – pranav Dec 23 '14 at 16:14
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Basically you have to believe that they will follow the logic and lie every time, including hypothetical cases. In popular parlance a liar could be anybody who tries to deceive you. At that point you can't necessarily trust the answer. $\endgroup$ – Ross Millikan Dec 23 '14 at 16:37
  • $\begingroup$ Got it @RossMilkman :) $\endgroup$ – pranav Dec 23 '14 at 16:47
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Suppose that the liar says that he is a liar. Then he has told the truth about himself and thus not lied. But then he is not a liar, and thus his statement about himself is false, and consequently he is a liar. $\endgroup$ – Doug Spoonwood Dec 23 '14 at 17:49
0
$\begingroup$

Well I think this will also work-"if I can find whether you are a liar or truther will you stop barbecue me?"
Liar will say No.
Truther will say yes.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.