-1
votes
1answer
31 views

poisitive definite matrix imply matrix of full rank? [closed]

Is a positive definite matrix always of full rank? while is given that the characteristic roots are pisitive
2
votes
4answers
184 views

Stats is not maths?

How mainstream is the claim that stats is not maths? And if it's right, how many people don't agree? Given that it's all numbers, taught by maths departments and you get maths credits for it, I ...
2
votes
2answers
151 views

A theorem about inductive inference

In the book 'Introduction of the theory of Statistics' by Mood,Graybill,Boes (third edition)on page 220 (Chapter 6 on Sampling) you can read: 'Inductive inference is well known to be a hazardous ...