Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mathematics Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people studying math at any level and professionals in related fields. It's 100% free, no registration required.

There are 10 person. First person says: At least one of the person is liar. Second person says: At least two of the person is liar. Third person says: At least three of the person is liar. Fourth person says: At least four of the person is liar. .. .. Tenth person says: At least a ten of the person is liar.

How many persons do you think are liar?

share|improve this question
    
"at least" ruffles my huffles. –  Sabyasachi Mar 19 at 17:19
2  
spikedmath.com/445.html –  rlartiga Mar 19 at 17:20
1  
According to Dr. House, all of them. –  Batman Mar 19 at 17:24
    
I think there is confusion in the answers if one person affirm there exist at least one liar, don't means he is lyng at that moment. Or am I wrong? –  rlartiga Mar 19 at 17:33

3 Answers 3

First: it can't be the case that they are all lying: if they are all lying, then it is true that "at least $n$ people are lying" for each $1\leq n\leq 10$, which in turn implies that they are all telling the truth: a contradiction.

If it is the case that exactly $n\geq1$ of them are telling the truth, then it must necessarily be the first $n$: if the person saying that "at least $j$ are lying" is telling the truth, then the people saying "at least $j-1$", "at least $j-2$", and so on must also be telling the truth.

So, if there are exactly $n$ of them telling the truth, then the $(n+1)$st person must be lying. So, it cannot be the case that "at least $n+1$ people are lying"; since we know that "at least $n$ people are lying", it must then be the case that exactly $n$ people are lying.

So, we have $n$ people lying, and $n$ people telling the truth; so, in this case, it must be the case that $n=5$. The first five people are telling the truth, and the last ten people are lying.

share|improve this answer
    
Why you assume if one of the person says "there is at least one liar" means that the person is lying at that moment? –  rlartiga Mar 19 at 17:30
    
@rlartiga Where did I assume that? –  Nicholas R. Peterson Mar 19 at 20:04
    
The statement says the person $n$ says "there is at least n liars". But it don't means "in the previous affirmation at least $n$ persons are not telling the truth". What I'm trying to say is, the condition to be a liar don't ensure that they can't say the truth. Maybe is just a gramatical issue. –  rlartiga Mar 19 at 21:19
    
@rlartiga For purposes of a puzzle like this, "being a liar" just means "the statement they are making is not true". –  Nicholas R. Peterson Mar 19 at 21:29

You can solve this problem by 'ping-ponging':

Assume that the 10th person is telling the truth. Then all ten people are liars, which implies that the 10th person is also a liar, a contradiction; this means that the 10th must be a liar. Now, we know there is at least one liar, so the first person is telling the truth. This means there are at most 9 liars.

Next, consider the 9th person. If they were telling the truth, then there would be at least 9 liars - but since we know that the first person is a truth-teller, this implies that the 9th person would be a liar, in the same way that we argued for the 10th person above. So there are at least two liars, and now we know that the 2nd person is also a truth-teller.

Can you see how to continue from here?

share|improve this answer

There are only 12 possible answers, so lets get through it.

Say $p_i$ is the Person that states "There are at least $i$ persons that lie." with $i \in 1, \dots, n = 10$

  • Exactly 0 liars: Not possible, because of $p_{10}$.
  • Exactly 1 liar: So $p_j$ where $j \in 2, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 1 = 9 \neq 1$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 2 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 3, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 2 = 8 \neq 2$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 3 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 4, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 3 = 7 \neq 3$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 4 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 5, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 4 = 6 \neq 4$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 5 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 6, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 5 = 5 = 5$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 6 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 7, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 6 = 4 \neq 6$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 7 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 8, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 7 = 3 \neq 7$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 8 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 9, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 8 = 2 \neq 8$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 9 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 10, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 9 = 1 \neq 9$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡
  • Exactly 10 liars: So $p_j$ where $j \in 11, \dots, 10$ is a liar $\Rightarrow$ There are $10 - 10 = 0 \neq 10$ liars $\Rightarrow$ ⚡

So there is exactly one possible answer: There are $5$ liars.

It's quite obvious that this can be generalized for any $n \in \mathbb{N}_0$ people:

  • If $n = 2t$, there are $t$ liars.
  • If $n = 2t+1$, there is no valid solution.
share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.