Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mathematics Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people studying math at any level and professionals in related fields. It's 100% free, no registration required.

My Algebra textbook says the following:

$A\cup B$ is defined as the union of $A'$ and $B'$, where $A'$ and $B'$ are isomorphic to $A$ and $B$ respectively. Hence, $A\cup B$ is not well-defined as a set, but it is well defined up to isomorphism.

  1. What does "well-defined as a set" mean? Does it mean $A\cup B$ need not always have the very same elements?

  2. What does "well defined up to isomorphism" mean? Does it mean that the set contains the very same elements if we consider isomorphic elements to be the same?

share|improve this question
    
What textbook are you using? Can you give some context? –  Keshav Srinivasan Mar 15 at 15:05
    
@KeshavSrinivasan- I'm using "Chapter 0" by Aluffi. –  algebraically_speaking Mar 18 at 6:36

1 Answer 1

I'm not quite sure about the context in which this is said, but I'd say that "$A\cup B$ is not well-defined as a set but it is well defined up to isomorphism" means that if you replace $A$ and $B$ with isomorphic objects $A^\prime$ and $B^\prime$ then $A^\prime\cup B^\prime$ doesn't contain exactly the same elements of $A\cup B$, but it is nonetheless isomorphic to it.

A bit more of details about the occurence of this, might greatly help clarifying it.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.