Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mathematics Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for people studying math at any level and professionals in related fields. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Suppose G is a finite group with order $p^at, p\nmid t$, where $p$ is a prime number, and suppose $P$ is any $p-$subgroup of G, not necessarily to be Sylow $p-$subgroup, let $N_G(P)$ be its normalizer and asume $P$ is a sylow $p-$subgroup in $N_G(P)$, then is $p\nmid [G:N_{G}(P)]$ always true?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

Good question, and yes it is true. Because in general if $P$ is a $p$-subgroup of $G$ then $[G:P] \equiv [N_G(P):P]$ mod $p$. This can be proved by looking at the action of $P$ on the left coset space $G\backslash P$ by left multiplication. See for example here, chapter 2. In other words, $P$ is a Sylow $p$-subgroup in $G$ iff it is a Sylow $p$-subgroup in its normalizer.

share|improve this answer
    
thanks for this answer, it seems a little tricky by choosing the action of P on the left coset space G\P by left multiplication. But I got it~ –  ougao Nov 8 '12 at 22:02

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.